About St. Mary's School, Yala

School Administration

Senior School Managers
Senior Principal Mr. Bonnaventure Okoth Ollando
Deputy Principal, Administration Mr. Nashon Sianga Adero
Deputy Principal, Academics Mr. Nicholas Onyango
Senior Teacher & Director Of Studies Mr. James Wasonga
Senior Teacher - Discipline Mr. Julius Okoth
Career Master Mr. George Osuri
Boarding Master Mr. Bonface Ouma
Quality Assurance/Standards/Timetable Mr. John Oluoch
Strategic Plan & Policy Implementation Mr. Julius Okoth
Curriculum Evaluation Mr. Peter Owino
Head Of Non-Teaching Staff & Bursar Mr. Amunga Jacob
Subject Heads
Agriculture Mr. Maurice Atito
Biology Ms. Josephine Wanzala
Business Studies Mr. Owino Peter
Chemistry Mr. Nekesa Owuor
Computer Mr. David Omondi
C.R.E Mr. Peter Ogutu
English Mr. Fredrick Shitubi
French Ms. Lilian Owino
Geography Mr. Evans Otiende
History Mr. Evans Otiende
Kiswahili Mr. Job Otundo
Mathematics Mr. David Oluoch
Physics Mr. Boniface Ouma

Senior Heads Of Department
Co-Curricular Mr. Fredrick Shitubi
Guidance & Counseling Mr. Amos Wayeme
Humanities Mr. Evans Otiende
Languages Mr, Fredrick Shitubi
Mathematics Mr. David Oluoch
Sciences Mr. Patrick Musungu
Technical Mr. Maurice Atito
Heads Of Department
Biological Sciences Ms. Josephine Wanzala
Games Master Mr. Ken Mukok
Quality Asurance & Student Affairs Mr. John Oluoch
Moral & Spiritual Development Rev. Fr. Fred Ogambi
Physical Sciences Mr. Julius Okoth
Staff Secretary Ms Christine Muruli
Club Patrons
Anti Aids Club/Straight Talk Mr. Bonface Ouma
Business Club Mr. Peter Owino
Christian Union Club Mr. Amos Wayeme
C.R.E.  Club Rev. Fr. Fred Ogambi
Debating Club Mr. Job Otundo
Drama Club Mr. Fredrick Shitubi
French Club Ms. Lilian Owino
Geography Club Mr. Evans Otiende
Good Samaritan Club Mr. John Oluoch
History/Human Rights Club Mr. Evans Otiende
Journalism Club Mr. Fredrick Shitubi
Junior Achievers Club Ms. Lilian Owino
Kiswahili Club Mr. Job Otundo
Law Club/Adventist Youth Club Mr. Peter Owino
Mathematics Club Mr. Benard Owino
Music Club Mr. Byron Omoro
New Generation Club Mr. Job Otundo
Pace Setter Connecting Classroom Mr. Arthur Oduor
Science Club Miss. Josephine Wanzala
St. John's Ambulance Club Mr. Ken Mukok
Tree Shade & Environment Club Mr. James Wasonga
Scouting Mr. Peter Owino
Wildlife Club Mr. Arthur Oduor
Y.C.S. Rev. SR. Josephine
Young Farmers Club Mr. Maurice Atito

House Masters

Southern Zone

Mr. Evans Otiende – Co-Ordinator.
Lambert Mr. David Omondi
Lwanga Mr. Evans Otiende
Hon. Grace Ogot Mr. Wilis Ogaja Oyoo

Central Zone

Mr. Peter Owino – Co-Ordinator
Rugambwa Mr. George Osuri
Kodhek - Bouma Mr. Peter Owino
Famar - Tom Mboya Mr. Arthur Oduor Oduor

Northern Zone

Mr. Peter Ogutu – Co-Ordinator
Stam Mr. Ken Mukok
Kennedy Mr. Peter Ogutu
Brandsma Mr. Collins Ochieng' Onyaga

Eastern Zone

Mr. Job Otundo – Co-Ordinator
Hall Mr. Bonface Ouma
Kizito Mr. Byron Omoro
Annex Mr.Job Otundo

Class Teachers

Form One

1NE Mr. Peter Ogutu - Coordinator
1E Mr. Haningtone Milimu
1C Mr. Byron Omoro
1N Mr. Felix Ochieng'
1S Ms . Josephine Sikuku
1W Mr. Benson Ochieng'
1SW Mr. Samuel Oduor Okello

Form Two

2W Mr. Wilis Ogaja Oyoo - Coordinator
2E Mr. Keith Bunyoli
2N Mr. Benard Odhiambo
2S Mr. Collins Ochieng' Onyaga
2C Mr. Josiah Rawang'
2NE Mr. Sylvester Ochieng'

Form Three

3E Mr. Amos Wayeme - Coordinator
3C Mr. George Osuri
3N Mr. Conrade Rabongo
3S Mr. David Omondi
3W Mr. Calvins Onyango
3NE Mr. Robert Odare

Form Four

4N Mr. Job Otundo - Coordinator
4C Ms Christine Muruli
4E Ms. Lilian Owino
4NE Mr. Godfrey Owino
4S Mr. David Oluoch
4W Ms. Christine Deteyia

Games Coaches
Athletic & Cross-Country Mr. David Omondi
Basketball Mr. George Osuri
Handball Mr. Bonface Ouma
Mr. (Asst.)
Hockey Mr. Peter Owino
Mr. Antony Mola (Asst.)
Indoor Games & Racquet Games Mr. Wilis Ogaja
Rugby Mr. Ken Mukok
Mr. George Osuri (Asst.)
Soccer Mr. Keith Bunyoli
Swimming Mr. Geophrey Airo
Volleyball Mr. Nicholas Onyango
Non-Teaching Staff Section Heads
Accounts Mr. Jacob Amunga
Catering Mrs. Scholastica N. Mudho
Customer Care Mr. Edwin Omondi Ayila
Laboratories Mr. Innocent Ouma
Library Services Mr. Zakayo Ondula
School Foreman Mr. Joseph Mira
Secretaries Mrs. Rose Onyango
Security Pride King Security Services
Stores and Procurement Mr. John Ouko
Transport Mr. Maurice Ochola

© 2019 St. Mary's School, Yala. All Rights Reserved.